zum ONLINE SHOP

Privacy Statement

Scope

This privacy statement explains users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider

WENKO-WENSELAAR GmbH & Co. KG
Im Hülsenfeld 10
40721 Hilden
Deutschland

Tel: 02103 / 573-0
Fax: 02103/ 573-190
E-Mail: service@wenko.de

on this website ("the Offer") on.

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Handling of personal data

Personal information is information that will help a person is identifiable, ie information that can be traced back to one person. This includes the name, email address, or telephone number. However, data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone to include personal data.

Personal data are only collected by the seller, used and passed on, if permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.

getting back in touch

When contacting the seller (for example, via contact form or e-mail), the information of the user for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise saved.

Integration of services and content of third parties

It may happen that can be integrated from other websites within this online offer third party content, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics. This always assumes that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party") the IP address of the user true. Without the IP address, they could not send to the browser of each user the content. The IP address is required in order for the presentation of such content. We only strive to use such content, their respective providers are using the IP address only to the delivery of content. However, we have no control, if the third-party such as the IP address Save for statistical purposes. Insofar as is known to us, we clarify the users about it on.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow the access device at the user (PC, smartphone, etc.) to store specific information related to the device. They serve as one of the usability of Web pages and thus the users (eg storage of log data). On the other hand, they serve to capture the statistical data of the website use and analyze them in order to improve the offer can. The user can accept the use of cookies influence. Most browsers have an option of restricting the storage of cookies or completely prevented. However, it should be noted that the use and especially the ease of use without cookies be restricted.

You can find many online ad cookies from companies on the American side www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ verwalten.

Piwik

This offer usesPiwik, an open-source software for statistical analysis of user access. Piwik uses "cookies", text files that are stored on the user's computer and allow an analysis of the use of the site by users. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Agebotes are stored on the provider's server in Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before storage. User may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; However, the provider, the user indicates that they may not be able to use all features of this website in this case.

Service requests from the "Contact"

In order to process service requests from the " contact " Wenko uses an external system from the vendor Zendesk , Inc. , 989 Market Street , Suite 300 San Francisco , CA 94,102th Zendesk has committed to comply with a the provisions of the European Union corresponding level of data protection , For more information about the Privacy Policy of Zendesk Zendesk and can be found here : www.zendesk.com/company/privacy.

The use of " Contact " is optional and is used to improve and speed up our customer service. If you do not agree with a data collection and data storage in the external system of Zendesk , we offer alternative contact options via the e-mail address service(at)wenko.de and enter the note that they do not agree with the data collection.

Cancellation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to information free of charge to get over the personal data stored about him. In addition, the User has the right to correct inaccurate data, to block and delete his personal data, as far as the there is no legal obligation to retain.